Data protection

Data Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Statement Download

__________________________________________________________________

1.    General information

Thank you for your interest in the website(s) of Schiff-Martini & Cie. GmbH (referred to as “SMC” in the following). We take data protection and confidentiality very seriously and comply with the applicable national and European data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR.

This statement therefore informs you about our data protection measures and tells you about the personal data we may store and how we use these data.

The controller in terms of data processing for this website pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is

Schiff-Martini & Cie. GmbH

Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft / Steuerberatungsgesellschaft

Amelia-Mary-Earhart-Straße 8

D-60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Telephone: +49 (69) 631564-0

E-mail: info@schiffmartini.com

2.    What data are recorded, and how are they used?

2.1 Data collection through this website

Each time a user accesses the website, the user’s browser automatically transfers the following data to SMC’s web server for technical reasons:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Transmitted data volume
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Identification data of the user’s browser and operating system
  • Name of the user’s Internet access provider
  • Referrer URL (website from where access took place)

These data are collected, processed, and used to enable use of the website (connection establishment), for system security, and for the technical administration of the network infrastructure. There is no reconciliation with other data bases nor dissemination to third parties, even in excerpts. The legal basis for processing is point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

Data collected from voluntary input under “Contact us” are used and processed exclusively for the purpose of handling the inquiry and to provide any services that may have been requested by you.

2.2 Use of Webalizer

We use the Webalizer 2 tool to determine how many visitors access our website and from what page visitors access our site.

Webalizer generates annual, monthly, daily, and hourly statistics. Multiple criteria can be taken into account in the monthly reports to represent overall use, use by day and hour, by visits, URLs, browsers (user agents), links, pages, top entrance sites and exit sites, and much more, both in graphical and text form.

The legal basis for processing is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, with the authorization of SMC derived on the one hand from SMC’s legitimate interest in evaluating the website data for the purpose of site optimization and, on the other hand, from the fact that a data subject, at the time the personal data are collected and in view of the circumstances under which this takes place (in particular the aforementioned measures), is able to reasonably foresee that processing for this purpose may take place.

3.    What Cookies are used?

While we use cookies on our website, you may also visit our website without consenting to the use of cookies if you wish to forgo the benefits of our cookies. In this case you can reject the use of cookies.

Alternatively you may configure your browser settings to not accept any cookies. See the help function of your browser for information on how to configure your browser settings to prevent it from accepting new cookies, or how to delete existing cookies. That is also where you determine how you can block your browser for all new cookies, or what settings you need to configure in order to be notified of new cookies.

The cookies we currently use on this website are listed here:

Borlabs Cookie

This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets two technically essential cookies (borlabsCookie and borlabsCookieUnblockContent) in order to store your cookie preferences. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data. Your chosen preferences selected by you upon entering the website are stored in the cookie “borlabsCookie”. The cookie “borlabsCookieUnblockContent” stores what (external) media/content you always want to have unblocked automatically. If you want to revoke these settings, simply delete the cookies in your browser. You will be asked for your cookie preferences again when you re-enter/re-load the website.

The legal basis for processing is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, with the authorization of SMC derived on the one hand from SMC’s legitimate interest in evaluating the website data for the purpose of site optimization and, on the other hand, from the fact that a data subject, at the time the personal data are collected and in view of the circumstances under which this takes place (in particular the aforementioned measures), is able to reasonably foresee that processing for this purpose may take place.

4.    Use of social media plugins

We currently use the following social media plugins: Xing, LinkedIn.

Here we use what is called the two-click solution. This means that no personal data are initially transferred to the plugin providers on principle when you visit our website. You can recognize the plugin provider by the marking on the box above the provider’s initial letters or by the logo. We give you the option to communicate directly with the plugin provider using the button. Only when you click the marked field, thereby activating it, does the plugin provider receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offering. In addition, the data named under no. 2.1 of this statement are transferred. In case of Facebook and Xing, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection according to the information of the respective providers in Germany.

Thus personal data about you are transferred to the respective plugin provider by activating the plugin, and are stored by the provider (in the USA for US providers). Since the plugin provider collects data via cookies in particular, we recommend deleting all cookies through your browser’s security settings before clicking the grayed-out box or the plugin provider’s logo.

We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are the full extent of data collection, the purposes of processing, and the storage durations known to us. We also have no information on the erasure of collected data by the plugin provider.

The plugin provider stores the data collected about you as a usage profile and uses this for the purpose of advertising, market research, and/or the design of its website tailored to suit market needs. Such an evaluation is also performed in particular (even for users who are not logged on) to display appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website.

You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles. To exercise this right, you need to contact the respective plugin provider.

With the plugins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offering and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for providing and using the plugins is sentence 1, point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

Data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plugin provider and are logged on there. If you are logged on with the plugin provider, you data collected by us are assigned directly to your account with the plugin provider. When you click the activated button and for example link the page, the plugin provider stores this information in your user account as well and publicly discloses it to your contacts. We recommend always logging off after using a social network, but in particular before activating the button, since this prevents an assignment to your profile with the plugin provider.

Further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plugin provider is available in the data privacy statements of the respective providers available below. That is also where you obtain further information about your rights in this regard and how to configure your settings to protect your privacy.

Addresses of the respective plugin providers and URL with data privacy statement:

  1. a) Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.
  2. b) LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has committed itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

5.    Are my data disseminated to third parties, such as public authorities?

Within SMC, your data are provided to the bodies that require them to meet our contractual and legal obligations. Furthermore, some data need to be disseminated subject to strict contractual and legal requirements:

  • Due to a legal obligation:

In certain cases, we are obligated by law to transfer your data to government bodies on request.

Upon submission of a court order, we are obligated pursuant to Section 101 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) to provide copyright and ancillary copyright holders with information about customers alleged to have offered copyrighted works on Internet file sharing networks. In such cases, the information provided by us includes the user ID of an IP address assigned at the requested time and, if known, the name and address of the customer.

Otherwise personal data are only transferred to government institutions and authorities within the scope of mandatory national legal regulations or when dissemination is essential for the assertion of rights or criminal prosecution in case of attacks on the network infrastructure. The legal basis for processing is point (c) of Article 6(1) GDPR and/or Section 24 (2), no. 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

  • To external service providers for data processing:

When service providers come into contact with your personal data, this is usually in the course of what is called the commissioned processing of personal data. This is expressly intended by law. Nevertheless SMC remains responsible for the protection of your data even in this case, where applicable in addition to the processor. The processor operates exclusively according to our directives, which is ensured by us through corresponding contract provisions, technical and organizational measures, and supplementary controls.

SMC uses service providers in the following categories in particular: IT services (e.g. for technical/administrative tasks and usage analysis), telecommunication, consulting and advice, and sales and marketing.

The data protection requirements for the commissioned processing of personal data according to directives are met.

Beyond that, we do not transfer any data to third parties unless you have given your express consent, the transfer is clearly required to provide an offering or service requested by you, or where intended by law. An additional transfer of your data to a third country or international organization is not intended either.

6.    How long are my data stored?

We store your data as long as required by law or to provide the services requested by you, or as established by you in your declaration of consent.

7.    Do I have a right to information about and correction of my stored data? What other rights do I have in regards to my stored data?

You may request information free of charge at any time about the extent, origins, and recipients of the stored data as well as the purpose of storage.

According to data protection regulations, you also have a right to the correction, erasure, or restriction of processing of your data, a right to object against processing, and a right to data portability.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

8.    Can I revoke my consent for use of my data?

You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your data at any time. All you need to do is send an e-mail to datenschutz@schiffmartini.com or a written notice to the following address:

Schiff-Martini & Cie. GmbH

Amelia-Mary-Earhart-Straße 8

D-60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Telephone: +49 (69) 631564-0

Data processing based on your consent up to the time of revocation is lawful.

9.    Who do I contact if I have questions about data protection?

You can contact the SMC Data Protection Officer at any time if you have questions or suggestions:

Schiff-Martini & Cie. GmbH

Data Protection Officer

Amelia-Mary-Earhart-Straße 8

D-60549 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Telephone: +49 (69) 631564-0

E-mail: datenschutz@schiffmartini.com

10.  How long is this data privacy statement valid?

This data privacy statement is current and dated September 2018. We reserve the right to amend this data privacy statement at any time with future effect as needed, in particular for adaptation to a further development of the website or the implementation of new Technologies.